CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G89454

Ms. Michelle Davis
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7200 Alum Creek Road
Suites M & N
Columbus, OH 43217-1349

RE: The tariff classification of a click spring from Japan.

Dear Ms. Davis:

In your letter dated March 21, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Weastec Inc., Hillsboro, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your sample, style # P12953-04, as a hairspring click. It was also described as a Spring Click H, which is used in an automobile’s switch assembly. The main body of the spring is 5.8 cm long and 3 cm wide. It is composed of iron.

The applicable tariff provision for the click spring will be 7320.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: of wire: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7320.90.1000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, as the item is not a hairspring, your suggested classification is deemed inappropriate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division